Penguins are well-known for their black and white colors, their adorable waddling walk, and their ability to swim in the ocean.
It’s well-known that penguins live in Antarctica. But did you know that you can find them in other countries, such as South Africa, too?
To learn more about the different penguin habitats, continue reading below.
Different Habitats for Different Species
There are over 18 species of penguins. These species vary widely, with some weighing about two pounds. On the other end of the spectrum, you have the emperor penguin, which weighs up to 90 pounds.
Given that there’s such a wide variety of penguins out there, they tend to live in different habitats.
Of course, some penguins live in Antarctica because they prefer the cold. However, others prefer to live on islands or along the coasts of Australia, New Zealand, Chile, Argentina, and South Africa.
You may have noticed that most penguins prefer living south of the equator. The only exception is the Galapagos penguin, which lives on the Galapagos Islands north of the equator.
Common Features of Penguin Habitats
The habitats of penguins vary in climate, temperature, vegetation, and predators. Despite this diversity, all penguins share a few common features when it comes to their preferred habitats.
Access to the Ocean
All penguins prefer living in places near the ocean. Since penguins are carnivores that eat mainly fish, squid, and other sea animals, they need easy access to the ocean to hunt for food.
Some penguins spend up to 80% of their entire lives in the water or several months at a time at sea.
Penguins also tend to settle in habitats that are appropriate for breeding and raising their young.
Penguins commonly form large colonies on islands or remote areas since they’ll have less competition for food and will face less danger from other animals. In these habitats, penguins build nests using stones, pebbles, grass, feathers, and other materials.
Safety & Protection
When penguins look for places to live, they consider whether there are any predators or parasites in the area. Their main predators include:
- Sea lions
- Killer whales
In terms of parasites, penguins often fall victim to:
To avoid threats, penguins look for habitats that allow them to make use of camouflage.
Penguins are unique birds that live in a variety of habitats – mostly in the southern hemisphere.
Although penguins have adapted to different climates and living conditions, there are still a few things they all need access to. These include access to the ocean, an appropriate breeding space, and protection.