Peacock Facts and Information
Introduction to Peacock
The most interesting fact about the Peacock is the colorful features of this pheasant family. They can include colors of black, green, blue, gray, red, and orange. They can be displayed in a train that travels behind the body of the bird. The markings can be very different for each Peacock too. There are three species of this bird. They are among the easiest species of birds to raise so they are often kept as pets.
The main body of the Peacock is bluish green in color. They are long and slender with a long face that has black and white colors on it. The train of it can take up more than 40% of the overall body. They have a small bill that is very sharp on the end of it. The tail can be up to 5 feet in diameter and they can weigh up to 13 pounds. The tail features are often treasured items when people find them lying around. This bird can have up to 200 of them and from time to time a few will fall out.
|Conservation status||Least Concern|
The Peacock is found in many locations including Burma, Indian, and Sri Lanka. They tend to live in locations that offer them access to low trees and plants. They also live in regions where they have access to farm grounds for feeding as well. They tend to do better in warmer regions but they can survive in cooler temperatures.
The colorful tail of the Peacock is fanned out to be able to show dominance and for the purpose of attracting a mate. They live in groups and the male will often have a harem of several females around him. They don’t do well being around various domestic birds including turkeys.
Many people don’t realize that a Peacock is a bird that can fly. Most people only see them wondering around the zoo or as pets. Those particular Peacocks have had their wings clipped so that they don’t fly away.
They tend to be very social and their groups are referred to as parties. They will also do well isolated, but it is usually the older males that aren’t with a group. When they want to mate though they will form a small group for a short period of time. The complexities of their hierarchy can be hard to understand even when plenty of time is spent observing a particular party.
The Peacock feeds on a variety of food items. Grain is on of the most common items that they eat. They will also consume fruits and seeds that they find but those items aren’t always available year round for them to consume. They consume plants, petals, small reptiles, and even amphibians. They will take the opportunity to eat what they can gain access to.
Males will do all they can to get the attention of females for mating. A male may display his feathers and prance around to get the female attracted to him. Once mating has occurred the female will find materials to create a nest. The males will go looking for other females that they can also mate with.
It can take up to 28 days for the eggs to hatch. The young will grow very quickly and within a few days they can walk around on their own. It will take them a few months though to be able to fly. The females tend to stay close to each other and they will help each other with caring for the offspring. In the wild they can live for up to 20 years.