Did you know there are around 40 cat species in the world? Well, there are! They vary in their physical features, adaptations, and, more importantly, their behavior. Of all the species, pallas cats exhibit fascinating (almost freakish) behavior.
They always say, “as curious as a cat.” But how about we reverse the roles today and be the curious ones? Let’s learn everything about pallas cats’ behaviors and their adaptations.
Pallas Cats Adaptations
To begin with, pallas cats usually live in rocky, scrubby, and dry areas (preferably in the Asian region). Their physical features are, therefore, suitable for survival in these areas. They are generally small, but their long hair makes them appear bigger.
Since the dry regions can get very cold at night, the long hair covering pallas cats helps keep them warm. These animals mainly inhabit high-altitude areas because of their unique immune system. However, they can’t survive in low-altitude regions because the bacteria and viruses there won’t let them survive.
Their small, rounded, and low ears ensure the cats can stalk their prey without blowing their cover. When it’s freezing cold, pallas cats usually tuck their paws in their tails for warmth.
The Hunting Behaviors of Pallas Cats
Pallas cats are well-known carnivores who devour small rodents such as pikas, voles, gerbils, and hamsters. They will also feed on lizards and unlucky birds that get to cross their paths. These cats rarely chase after their targets. Instead, they wait patiently and ambush quickly.
Breeding and Mating Behaviors of Pallas Cats
There is little information on whether pallas cats have specific mating calls. However, like other species of the same family, the females usually cry and meow continuously. This is a sign that they are ready to mate, and the males take it as a sign of invitation.
It’s common to hear female pallas cats “cry” when copulating. Usually, this happens when the males’ slightly barbed balls rub against the females’ genitals.
With all the other factors kept constant, pallas cats prefer mating between December and March. They have a polygamous breeding system – males can mate with several females every season. However, once a male copulates with a female, he becomes highly territorial.
The male pallas cats will follow the female for up to 4 days. Note that these species have one of the shortest mating periods. A pregnant cat has a maximum gestation period of 76 six, after which it gives birth and raises the kittens alone. Pallas cats usually have at most 5 kittens per litter.
Pallas Cats Social Behavior
Even though pallas cats have polygamous mating relationships, they are primarily loners during the other times of the year. Both male and female cats have their ways of marking their territories. Usually, they emit a scent that can be heard up to three miles away.
During the day, pallas cats will remain “indoors.” They live in burrows, caves, and crevices, only coming out at dusk to look for food. When kept by humans, their trainers can exercise and play with them. However, being the wild cats that they are, domesticating them is not advisable as they are relatively unfriendly compared to the regular domestic ones.
Pallas Cats Survival
Since pallas cats have short legs, they are not as first compared to other species. They prefer to sit still and rely on their camouflage and low-slung bodies to avoid predators. Some of their biggest threats in the wild include eagles, wolves, and snow leopards.
The Key Takeaway
Wild pallas cats have short legs, coated with long hair, and have low-slung bodies. They are not as fast, so they rely on camouflage for survival. These cats don’t have an “exciting” social life. Instead, they choose to be loners and only interact when it’s time for mating.