Thompson’s Gazelle Facts and Information
Introduction to Thompsons Gazelle
Thompsons Gazelle is the most common species in the world that people are familiar with. They can be up to 26 inches tall for the males and 22 inches tall for the females. The males can weigh up to 66 pounds and the females are around 35-55 pounds.
Thompsons Gazelle Description
This Gazelle features a long, lean body. They are light brown on the top and sides, and then they have a dark black or brown. The underneath is white in color. They have a thin black stripe and a wider white one that run down their backside.
Both genders have horns but they are formed differently. For the males they are long and curve backwards. For the females they are short and they are very thin.
|Conservation status||Near Threatened|
Thompsons Gazelle Distribution
Both the open plains and the grasslands are home to the Thompsons Gazelle. They are native toAfrica. They are also living around farms and ranches which make them a nuisance in the eyes of many humans.
Thompsons Gazelle Behavior
The Thompsons Gazelle live in large herds. They have dominant members that will determine when the herd will stop and when they will move along. The dominant members will use scent glands to leave markings along the territories that they cover. The males will be out there alone though and the herds will consist of females and their young offspring.
The locations of these herds often overlap with those of the males. As the young males get older though they will be pushed out of the herds. They will have to form bachelor groups so that they have less risk of being consumed by predators. As they get older though they will also start to challenge dominant males.
This is the only way they will be able to breed during the mating season. The males will kick at each other. They will also use their horns to be able to get dominance so that they can have territory and mating rights.
They have excellent hearing and vision. Should they notice anything that could be a risk they will stamp their feet. This is a signal to the rest of the herd that they may need to be ready to scatter in a hurry.
Thompsons Gazelle Feeding
The feeding habits of the Thompsons Gazelle categorize it as a browser. They follow the grazing patterns of the zebra and the wildebeest. The herds often spread out significantly during the day for feeding. As the sun goes down though they will gather again into a tighter pattern. They eat twigs, seeds, and leaves from trees.
They do need water to drink so they will stay close to areas that allow them plenty of opportunities to drink.
Thompsons Gazelle Reproduction
Mating occurs twice annually for the Thompsons Gazelle. It is usually signaled right after the rainy season. Dominant males will come into herds and mate with the available females.
The gestation period is about 6 months. The mother will move away from the herd to give birth. She will have to leave her young in the tall grass to go feed herself. She returns often during the day to feed it. The young can be very still during the day and their bodies are well camouflaged.
Should her young be killed then she will mate again that same year. If it is able to survive though all of her attention will be focused on caring for that one offspring. The average life expectancy of the Thompsons Gazelle is 10 years in the wild.
Thompsons Gazelle Related Articles